outdoor photo of the Mobile Services Bookmobile

Bookmobile

The bookmobile visits stops throughout Summit County bringing the library to convenient locations.

Bookmobile Location Map

Find your closest location by using our inter-active location map. For a full version of our Bookmobile Location map, click the link directly beneath this map in the left hand corner.


View ASCPL Bookmobile Fall/Winter/Spring Schedule in a larger map

Fall/Winter/Spring Bookmobile Schedule

MONDAY – BK2
Salvation Army Preschool (135 Hall St.) 8:50 – 9:15
ASCA Cedar/Bell Head Start (442 Bell St.) 9:20 – 9:45
Theatre on the Spectrum (1501 S. Hawkins Ave.) 9:55 – 10:35
Akron Jewish Center Preschool (750 White Pond Dr.) 11 – 11:30
Akron Montessori School (3882 Bywood Rd.) 1 – 1:40
Discovery Montessori School (707 Schocalog Rd.) 2:10 – 3
2018 SEP 17 OCT 1,15,29 NOV 12,26 DEC 10
2019 JAN 7 FEB 4,18 MAR 4,18 APR 1,15,29 MAY 13
TUESDAY – BK1
ASCA Arlington Head Start (539 S. Arlington St.) 9:15 – 9:45
Arlington Christian Academy (539 S. Arlington St.) 9:45 – 11:15
Islamic Academy (152 E. Steels Corners Rd.) & Lunch 11:50 – 2:30
ASCA Macedonia Head Start (852 Highland Rd.) 3 – 3:30
2018 SEP 4,18 OCT 2,16,30 NOV 13,27 DEC 11
2019 JAN 8,22 FEB 5,19 MAR 5,19 APR 2,16,30 MAY 14
TUESDAY – BK2
Cuddle Care Learning Center (732 Russell Ave.) 9:15 – 9:40
Childtime Learning Center (2645 Manchester Rd.) 9:55 – 10:25
Here For You Child Development (5625 Manchester Rd.) 10:35 – 11
Goddard School (1009 Boettler Rd.) 11:30 – 12
ASCA David Bacon Head Start (181 Strecker Dr.) 1:30 – 2:20
Brightside Academy (1100 S. Arlington St.) 3:05 – 3:40
2018 SEP 4,18 OCT 2,16,30 NOV 13,27 DEC 11
2019 JAN 8,22 FEB 5,19 MAR 5,19 APR 2,16,30 MAY 14
WEDNESDAY – BK1
Norton Elementary 1st – 3rd (3390 S. Cleve-Mass. Rd.) 9 – 3
2018 SEP 5,19 OCT 3,17,31 NOV 14,28 DEC 12,26
2019 JAN 9,23 FEB 6,20 MAR 6,20 APR 3,17 MAY 1,15
WEDNESDAY – BK2
Saint Mary’s School (750 S. Main St.) 9 – 11:15
APS Early Learning Program @ Essex (1160 Winhurst Dr.) 12:25 – 1:05
Fairlawn Lutheran Preschool (3415 W. Market St.) 1:20 – 1:50
Le Chaperon Rouge (286 N. Cleveland-Massillon Rd.) 2:30 – 3:10
2018 SEP 5,19 OCT 3,17,31 NOV 14,28 DEC 12,26
2019 JAN 9,23 FEB 6,20 MAR 6,20 APR 3,17 MAY 1,15
THURSDAY – BK1
Coventry Elementary 4th Grade (3089 Manchester Rd.) 9 – 11
St. Francis De Sales School (4009 Manchester Rd.) 12:15 – 3
2018 SEP 6,20 OCT 4,18 NOV 1,15,29 DEC 13,27
2019 JAN 10,24 FEB 7,21 MAR 7,21 APR 4,18 MAY 2,16
THURSDAY – BK2
APS Early Learning Program (1199 V. Odom Blvd.) 9 – 11:30
Midwest Community Day Program (150 E. Market St.) 1 – 1:45
ASCA Oakcreek Head Start (1335 Massillon Rd.) 2:25 – 3
2018 SEP 6,20 OCT 4,18 NOV 1,15,29 DEC 13,27
2019 JAN 10,24 FEB 7,21 MAR 7,21 APR 4,18 MAY 2,16
FRIDAY – BK1
Coventry Elementary (3089 Manchester Rd.) 9 – 3
2018 SEP 7,21 OCT 5,19 NOV 16,30 DEC 14,28
2019 JAN 11,25 FEB 8,22 MAR 8,22 APR 5,19 MAY 3,17
MONDAY – BK2
Norton Elementary 4th Grade (3390 S. Cleve-Mass Rd.) 9 – 12:30
Almost Mom Childcare (258 S. Cleve-Mass Rd.) 1:45 – 2:15
Goddard School (105 Springside Dr.) 2:45 – 3:15
2018 SEP 10,24 OCT 8,22 NOV 5,19 DEC 3,17,31
2019 JAN 14,28 FEB 11,25 MAR 11,25 APR 8,22 MAY 6,20
TUESDAY – BK1
Spring Hill Elementary (660 Lessig Ave.) 9 – 3
2018 SEP 11,25 OCT 9,23 NOV 6,20 DEC 4,18
2019 JAN 15,29 FEB 12,26 MAR 12,26 APR 9,23 MAY 7,21
TUESDAY – BK2
Beautiful Child Preschool (1449 Brittain Rd.) 9:20 – 9:45
Hyre Middle School Special Ed. (2443 Wedgewood Dr.) 10 – 10:30
Rosa’s Playhouse Early Learning (359 S. Arlington St.) 11 – 11:45
Asian Services in Action (730 Carroll St.) 1:15 – 1:50
YMCA Family Enrichment Center (910 Eller Ave.) 2:15 – 2:45
McKinley Early Childcare (792 E. Waterloo Rd.) 3:05 – 3:40
2018 SEP 11,25 OCT 9,23 NOV 6,20 DEC 4,18
2019 JAN 15,29 FEB 12,26 MAR 12,26 APR 9,23 MAY 7,21
WEDNESDAY – BK1
Kids Academy (3745 W. Copley Rd.) 9 – 9:30
Spring Garden Waldorf School (1791 S. Jacoby Rd.) 9:45 – 12
APS Early Learning Program @ Stewart (1199 V. Odom Blvd.) 1:20 - 2
ASCA Five Points Head Start (660 W. Exchange St.) 2:25 – 3
2018 SEP 12,26 OCT 10,24 NOV 7,21 DEC 5,19
2019 JAN 2,16,30 FEB 13,27 MAR 13,27 APR 10,24 MAY 8,22
WEDNESDAY – BK2
ASCA Robinson School Head Start (1156 4th Ave.) 9:50 – 10:20
Kids at Heart (186 S. Cleve-Mass Rd.) 10:40 – 11:10
Childtime Fairlawn (3475 Embassy Parkway) 11:30 - 12
Kids First (3557 Commercial Dr.) 1:25 – 2:05
Valley Kids Learning Center (1670 Akron-Peninsula Rd.) 2:45 – 3:15
Towpath/Deepwood 3:30 – 4:10
2018 SEP 12,26 OCT 10,24 NOV 7,21 DEC 5,19
2019 JAN 2,16,30 FEB 13,27 MAR 13,27 APR 10,24 MAY 8,22
THURSDAY – BK1
Young Elementary (3258 Nidover Dr.) 9 – 3
2018 SEP 13,27 OCT 11,25 NOV 8 DEC 6,20
2019 JAN 3,17,31 FEB 14,28 MAR 14,28 APR 11,25 MAY 9,23
THURSDAY – BK2
Kids University Preschool (1407 Malasia Rd.) 9:10 – 9:40
ASCA Summit Lake Head Start (390 W. Crosier St.) 10:20 – 10:50
Emmanuel Christian Academy (350 S. Portage Path) 12:15 – 3
2018 SEP 13,27 OCT 11,25 NOV 8 DEC 6,20
2019 JAN 3,17,31 FEB 14,28 MAR 14,28 APR 11,25 MAY 9,23
FRIDAY – BK1
ASCA Waterloo Head Start (1205 E. Waterloo Rd.) 1:25 – 1:55
Wonder World Child Dev. (688 Diagonal Rd.) 2:35 – 3:15
2018 SEP 14,28 OCT 12,26 NOV 9,23 DEC 7,21
2019 JAN 4,18 FEB 1,15 MAR 1,15,29 APR 12,26 MAY 10,24
SATURDAY – BK1
Battered Women’s Shelter (974 E. Market St.) 9:20 – 10
Joy Park Homes (Fuller St.) 10:40 – 11:20
Wilbeth-Arlington Homes (Palmetto Ave.) 11:30 - 12:10
Mohawk Homes (Safer Plaza) 1:30 – 2
Summit Lake Apartments (Miller Rd.) 2:40 – 3:15
Channelwood Village (Callis Oval) 3:25 – 4
2018 SEP 15,29 OCT 13,27 NOV 10,24 DEC 8,22
2019 JAN 5,19 FEB 2,16 MAR 2,16,30 APR 13,27 MAY 11,25

If you have any questions about the schedule or need to renew materials, please call 330-643-9055 between 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday – Friday.